fbpx
Bristol Zoological Society - Strategy to 2035

Privacy policy

View our website privacy policy.

Bristol Zoological Society

Privacy Policy


Aims & Objectives

Bristol Zoological Society is committed to the protection of Personal Data obtained and stored by the Society and on our behalf by third party processors. This statement supports the Data Protection Policy and is a plain English description for the public of what data is collected and stored and for what purposes.

This is the general privacy statement for Bristol, Clifton & West of England Zoological Society and our work surrounding Strategy and our Transformation Programme. Please refer to the additional internal policies for details on staff, volunteer & student personal data. Our visitor policy is located here.

Who are we?

Bristol, Clifton & West of England Zoological Society Ltd and its subsidiary Bristol Zoo Enterprises Ltd (together referred to as ‘BCWEZS’). We are a conservation and education charity, which runs and operates Bristol Zoo Gardens and Wild Place Project.

The company details are as follows:

Bristol, Clifton & West of England Zoological Society Ltd
Registered office: Bristol Zoo Gardens, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 3HA.
Company registered in England, number 5154176.
Charity registered number 1104986.

Bristol Zoo Enterprises Ltd
Registered office: Bristol Zoo Gardens, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 3HA. Company registered in England, number 1750167.

Bristol Zoological Society logo

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register or attend an event, as well as when you sign up for our newsletter mailing list.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

As part of our ongoing public consultation process you may complete a survey or provide us with your contact details in relation to the consultation process. This may include your name, address, email and phone number.

If you attend an event we occasionally have photographers on site who may take images of our visitors for use in marketing, promotional and educational purposes.

We may also ask you to provide feedback or complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

The Society has installed and monitors closed circuit television (‘CCTV’) to provide a safe and secure environment for employees, for visitors to the Society’s premises, to protect the Society’s property and to monitor some animal enclosures. Sound is only recorded for the purposes of monitoring animal behaviour. CCTV is installed in entrance and exit areas, in retail areas and other high traffic areas as well as some animal enclosures.

What is the legal basis for having your data?

The ‘legal basis’ is our reason under data protection law for having this information. You can find out more about these at https://ico.org.uk

We use data to provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

We use data for analysis, including postcode data, customer comments and feedback. The basis for this is legitimate interest. Whenever possible, data is anonymised for these purposes.

In some areas we have a legal obligation to keep data such as incident reports as well as for the purposes of the NHS Test and Trace initiative. For other areas we will ask for consent – this means we would like to use the information for a specific stated purpose and are asking your permission. If you give your permission it is only for this purpose, and you may withdraw permission at any time. An example of this when you sign up to our newsletter and wish to receive information and updates.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information in order to inform our ongoing strategic projects. If you contact us with queries or feedback, we will use your information to respond.

We use data to manage stakeholder relationships and to contact you regarding any feedback you may have provided during the public consultation process.

To keep you updated about the proposals discussed at our consultation event. We may do this by letter, telephone or email.

Those who contact us solely in relation to the planning consultation process, will not receive marketing materials for Bristol Zoo Gardens or Wild Place Project. Members of the public who email Bristol Zoological Society/Bristol Zoo Gardens direct on future@bristolzoo.org.uk will only receive communications relating to their enquiry and will not receive marketing or similar communications.

Research will be  conducted by BCWEZS, and The data collected as part of this survey is anonymised and your contact details only obtained by consent and only for the purposes of the competition. On occasion research may be conducted on our behalf by Morris Hargreaves McIntyre (MHM), who may contact you as part of your online ticketing purchase.

If you agree, we will email you our newsletter with updates regarding the progress of our strategy to 2035, including further information on how and when you can get involved.

CCTV

Where CCTV captures images of people:

Cameras are included in the admission/retail areas to help prevent theft or unauthorised access and are only reviewed retrospectively if a theft or security issue needs to be investigated.

Cameras on key pathways which are used for checking visitor flow and safety issues. These will only be reviewed retrospectively if there is a health and safety incident which needs to be checked. Access to, and disclosure of, images recorded on CCTV is restricted.

Photographs and digital images of individuals

Anyone featured individually (where the photo is of a person or family), we will ask permission and complete a filming permission form if needed. When photography or filming involves children, and/or vulnerable adults, no photographs will be taken unless full permission has been gained from the responsible adult/s accompanying the child/ children and/ or vulnerable adult/ adults.

Guests attending face-to-face consultation meetings should be aware that photographs may be taken at these events by a Bristol Zoological Society approved photographer. Such photographs may also be uploaded to our strategy website. Guests attending face-to-face events and who wish not to be photographed should inform a staff member upon arrival.

Surveys and questionnaires

Questionnaires and surveys will be undertaken to inform our strategy and design development process and as part of our planning application and stakeholder engagement.

For online surveys we use the SurveyMonkey platform. A copy of their privacy statement can be found here.

Anonymised aggregate information from surveys may be displayed on this website for site visitors to view.

Data will be anonymised wherever possible.

Test & Trace

We will only use the information collected to support the NHS Test and Trace initiative for that purpose.

West Car Park planning application consultation

Bristol Zoological Society has engaged JBP to provide support for our community communications work in relation to the West Car Park consultation process, and they are managing the bristolzoo@jbp.co.uk email address and associated data as our agent. Please see link to JBP’s Privacy Policy.

How long do we keep your data?

We hold your information for only as long as necessary for the purpose needed. ‘For only as long as necessary’ varies according to the nature of the information.

  • Incident reports are kept for 5 years for our health and safety records
  • Customer feedback and complaints are kept for 3 years from the year of contact
  • E-news mailing list tracks if emails are opened, and if you do not read anything for 6 months we will remove you automatically from the mailing list. You may also unsubscribe at any time.
  • Photography permissions will be kept for 5 years or for the duration that the photograph is in use.
  • Personal data collected as part of Test and Trace will be retained securely and destroyed after 21 days.
  • Personal data collected in relation to the consultation process(es) will only be used for the purposes of Bristol Zoological Society’s planning consultation, and will be destroyed 1 year after the planning process(es) conclude(s).

Accessing or amending your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of the information we hold, please write to the address above or email receptionist@bristolzoo.org.uk

We want to ensure that your information is correct and up to date, so you are also entitled to ask us to update or remove information which you think is inaccurate.

Removing or restricting your information

You have the right to request that we remove your information from our records, or stop using it for particular purposes. We will do this wherever possible, with the following exceptions:

  • If restriction would prevent us providing a service you have asked for (e.g. membership/booking) and you still wish to receive the service
  • Where we have a legal obligation to retain the information
  • There may be other situations where our business interests require us to keep your data, and we will advise if it is not possible to remove your data entirely in our response

Website & Social media

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can find out how to disable cookies on your browser here.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Bristol Zoo Gardens

Bristol Zoo Gardens on-site WiFi is provided by Wireless Social who have their own Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions available. You can register directly or by using a social media account. If you choose the latter you can select what information is shared, this is controlled by the social media provider, not BCWEZS. Data collected from this is anonymised and used for improving our service. If you subscribe to E-news at the same time as WiFi registration this is kept separate and used for this purpose only

Third Party Processors

Whilst we allow relevant staff, consultants and/or external third party service providers acting on our behalf to access and use your personal data for the activities we have described in this policy (e.g. to provide services or products to you, conduct research, to analyse data and to process payments), we only permit them to use it to deliver the relevant information, goods or services. We will only engage with the third party if we are satisfied that your data will be held in accordance with Data Protection law, including being held securely by them, and the responsibilities will be established upon signing of any contract.

We do not and will not sell your information under any circumstances.

We can be obligated to disclose your personal data upon request to regulatory and government bodies as well as law enforcement agencies

Changes to the policy

We review and update our policies regularly, and any update will be made available on our websites.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

By email at receptionist@bristolzoo.org.uk

By mail at: Bristol, Clifton & West of England Zoological Society Ltd, Bristol Zoo Gardens, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 3HA.